WELCOME TO THE FLORIDA EQUINE ATHLETE  
Established in 2004 - Celebrating 10 years!
 

Melissa Greer, Ph.D. (author of Women Athletes and Entrepreneurs)
 

     
Barrel Racer's Subscriber/Member's only online Magazine;  Video Productions;  Advertising Services; Equisports Massager  Endorser and Distributor;  Administrative Services; Website Design; Sunshine Barrel Racers Association  

NBHA FL 00

If points are missing, this could be because the director of the show that you attended has not reported it to Tracy yet.

Please remember the Florida Equine Athlete is only the official publication for the NBHA FL00. If you should have any questions about your points, you need to contact your district director, Tracy Haberlandt at tracyhaberlandt@hotmail.com

 Note from Tracy:  New rule change that I have been made aware of.  Starting this year the number of World qualifiers will be determined by each district size.  In the past it has always been 5 per division.  

This year the 00 will be sending 8 per division.

Information on the NBHA FL00

Florida 00 was started to give members an option when competing in the NBHA.  It is a district that encompasses the entire state and gives members the opportunity to compete when and where they wish.  It is a unique type of district that has no awards and its main purpose is to allow members the opportunity to receive points for a World qualification.  To become a FL 00 member you have to fill out a district change form at any NBHA show or designate FL 00 as your competition district when renewing your membership or becoming a new member. 

FL 00 members can only designate for points at a maximum of 10 shows per year for World qualification.  You must count at least 3 shows for points to qualify for State and World.  You must write on every entry card (that means in all classes too) when you enter that you wish to count points at that show.  This will use up one of your 10 shows.  If you do not get any points, the show still counts toward your show total.   If you do not designate that show then I will not count any points you might receive and you will not lose a show.  You should also enter under the same name at every show to ensure you get your points and have your membership number on every card.

Points are awarded for FL 00 the same as they would be for any district.  Your division is determined by the fast time of the class regardless of who runs it.  The amount of points you receive is based on how many FL 00 members are in your division and where you place in relation to them.  At this time all classes are pointed 5D.  Please read your NBHA rule book especially Section C Rule 14 regarding the 00 for further info.

FL 00 standings are reported during the first week of the month only if I have shows reported to me.  Many directors are reporting their shows within a few days, but some shows may take a few weeks.  BE PATIENT!!  Always check the shows reported list when it is posted to see if your show is listed before questioning about those points.  I post to Floridaequineathlete.com and email to all members that provide me with their email addresses.

The Florida 00 provides members with the flexibility and freedom to compete as they wish, but it is not for everyone.  Members should evaluate their situation and make sure this is the right district for them.  If you are new to barrel racing and the 4 & 5 D formats then a local district might be best as that director can help you understand how the NBHA works.  If you need to know your point situation shortly after you compete or want questions answered quickly then this may not be the district for you.  For the most part I only answer point questions once a month when I do the points because it is a time consuming process.   All other questions are answered once a week as needed.

FL 00 has become very difficult to gain a World qualification in (there are over 250 members).  The standings can change drastically from month to month especially towards the end of the year as you are competing against people at shows all over the state.  Make sure you are making the best decision for yourself and if FL 00 is where you want to be, then WELCOME and GOOD LUCK!! 
Tracy Haberlandt – FL 00 Director  tracyhaberlandt@hotmail.com


Hi everyone!!

If the points do NOT match your records, Please review the below Shows Reported list carefully. IF YOU DO NOT SEE A SHOW ON THAT LIST THAT YOU HAV ATTENDED, this meansTracy DOES NOT HAVE this record and, until the district director sends in the documentation of that particular show, Tracy cannot add those points in for you. Otherwise, if the show is noted on the shows reported list in the left hand column and you have researched all other directions, please contact Tracy Haberlandt, the 00 director. Her contact i
nformation is listed above.

1-16-2015
Tracy is assuming everyone is ok with the standings that was posted yesterday. so, here is the World Qualifier list that was promised for today.  

2014 NBHA WORLD QUALIFIERS 

 OPEN 1D 

KRISSY SORRENTINO 
WENDY YARBROUGH 
LINDA LYNCH 
LORETTA PETERSON 
MEGAN ROGERS 
DAVE RALPH 
MEGAN CALHOUN 
MOLLEETHA GOMEZ 
JANELLE ROBERTS 
TAYLOR CARPENTER 

OPEN 2D
LORI MCCARD 
DAVE RALPH 
SADIE GASKINS 
COURTNEY KITCHING 
WENDY YARBROUGH 
MICHELLE WELKER 
CARLIE COOPER 
JANET MCLAIN 
JADE ORTIZ 

OPEN 3D
WENDY YARBROUGH 
MICHELLE WELKER 
MELANIE BYRD 
RACHEL MCCORMICK 
TERESA WILSON 
DEBBIE PELLETIER 
BRANDI GILBERT 
KRISTINE CLARK 
KIM BOYETTE 
KAREN MALCOLM 
BETH SULLIVAN

OPEN 4D
AMBER HODGES 
KRISTINE RUSCH 
CAITLYN RAY
DEBBIE PELLETIER
EVELYN TWISS 
MEGHAN ARTYMOWYCZ
JADE DENNISON
SAMANTHA KAUFMAN
TY PIGOTT 

OPEN 5D
MEGHAN ARTYMOWYCZ 
CHRIS CALDWELL
CHARITI FEAGLE 
SUSAN MATTHEWS
CAITLYN RAY 
MELANIE BYRD 
HEATHER WELKER 
ALLYSON KARNES

TEEN 1D
MEGAN ROGERS 
COURTNEY KITCHING 
KAITLIN ROHALEY 
WHITNEY JACKSON 
KRISTEN TERRELL
JANELLE ROBERTS 
TAYLOR CARPENTER
CAITLYN RAY

TEEN 2D
CAITLYN RAY
COURTNEY KITCHING 
KRISTEN TERRELL
MEGAN ROGERS 
TAYLOR CARPENTER
SELENA CLAIR 
WHITNEY JACKSON 

TEEN 3D
CAITLYN RAY 
COURTNEY KITCHING 
KRISTEN TERRELL 
JAMIE MERRIMAN
MEGAN ROGERS 
AMBER COOPER
EMILY WILLIAMS 
AMBER FUTRELL

TEEN 4D
WHITNEY JACKSON 
CAITLYN RAY 
JANELLE ROBERTS
JOSEY PEARCE
AMANDA BURKE
CHERYL FREEMAN
JAMIE MERRIMAN
EMILY WILLIAMS
AMBER COOPER 
ABBY DANIEL
AMBER FUTRELL

TEEN 5D
ENNASEA COUTE
MELANIE HART
AMANDA BURKE
KRISTEN TERRELL 
KALLI KOUBA
MEGAN ROGERS
CAITLYN RAY
COURTNEY KITCHING
ASHTYN LEATHERWOOD
KRISTINE RUSCH
CHERYL FREEMAN
JOSEY PEARCE
TERRA CALDWELL

YOUTH 1D
SADIE GASKINS 
AMANDA COLEMAN
JEANNA KUSZLYK
RACHEL MCCORMICK
JADE ORTIZ 
GRAYSON REINBOTT
CASEY OLIVER
CARLIE COOPER

YOUTH 2D
TRISTYN TATE
FAITH JONES
KRISTINE RUSCH
RACHEL MCCORMICK
CARLIE COOPER
JEANNA KUSZLYK
JADE ORTIZ
KYLIE PERRA
KATHERINE HARRIS

YOUTH 3D
KRISTINE RUSCH 
RACHEL MCCORMICK 
JADE DENNISON
SADIE GASKINS
KYLIE TERRELL
KIRSTEN BRAMBLE
TAYLOR ZBYTEK
FAITH JONES

YOUTH 4D
KRISTINE RUSCH 
RACHEL WIDENER
JADE DENNISON
SIERRA DIERS 
RACHEL MCCORMICK
TAYLOR ZBYTEK
MAKAYLA HILL
MCKENNA HICKSON
JADE ORTIZ 
DALLY ESPOSITO
OLIVIA GAFFNEY 
KAELA TATE 
RYLEE TREWORGY
JEANNA KUSZLYK
KIRSTEN BRAMBLE
FAITH JONES 

YOUTH 5D
KYLIE TERRELL 
SIERRA DIERS
JEANNA KUSZLYK 
RYLEE TREWORGY
GRACE LAMB
COURTNEY GLADNEY
JADE DENNISON
ALLYSON MINOT
JAIMEE MESSIER
KYLIE PERRA
RACHEL  MCCORMICK
EMILY GRACE TURNER
MAKAYLA HILL 
TAYLOR ZBYTEK

SENIOR 1D
DAVE RALPH 
MOLLEETHA GOMEZ 
LORETTA PETERSON 
DEBBIE WALKER
DAVID ROBERTS
SHELLIE SMILEY
KIM BOYETTE 
KAREN MALCOLM

SENIOR 2D
TERESA WILSON
LORETTA PETERSON
TRISH HAMILTON 
KIM BOYETTE 
DEBBIE WALKER
LINDA LEE
JANET MCLAIN
KAREN MALCOLM
MOLLEETHA GOMEZ 
DAVE RALPH 

SENIOR 3D
DEBBIE PELLETIER
TERESA WILSON 
KAREN MALCOLM
VICKI ANDERSON 
MARSHA HAGSTROM
CAROL MASLING 
TRISH HAMILTON 
JANET MCLAIN 
KIM BOYETTE

SENIOR 4D
DEBBIE PELLETIER
MARSHA HAGSTROM 
ALLYSON KARNES 
TRISH HAMILTON
KAREN MALCOLM
GAIL BLOUNT 
QUIN CHADWICK
KIM BOYETTE 
SUSAN MATTHEWS 
KIM HALL 
CAROL MASLING

SENIOR 2D
ALLYSON KARNES 
HOLLY CALHOUN
TRACY HABERLANDT
JANET MCLAIN 
SHELLIE SMILEY
KIM BOYETTE 
TRISH HAMILTON 
DEBBIE WALKER
NANCY INGRAM
CAROL MASLING 
DEBBIE NEFF 
STACIE CLAIR 
GAIL BLOUNT
TERESA WILSON
KIM HALL

1 - 15-15 from Tracy Haberlandt
I hope and pray this is correct and complete this time.  the qualifier list tomorrow if there are no further issues.

Due to an issue at a FL 6 show on 12/6 the following people were adversely affected.  Therefore a decision made by headquarters deemed that the following people will also qualify for Open World:
Janelle Roberts
Taylor Carpenter
Kim Boyette
Karen Malcolm
Beth Sullivan

I apologize for the confusion and delays. A discussion is in the process on how to make this better for next year.

2014 NBHA FL00 STANDINGS

as of January 15, 2015




 



Standings listed in left column, scroll down please.
     

NBHA FL00 SHOWS REPORTED AS OF 1.15.15

NBHA FLORIDA 00

2014 SHOWS REPORTED

 

NBHA FLORIDA 00

2014 SHOWS REPORTED

            JANUARY

1            WAUCHULA – FL 3, 4, 6

4          KING PALM – FL 9

18        UNION COUNTY – FL 2

            TRIPLE R – FL 6

25            BRANFORD – FL 8

26            FLAMM’S – FL 3

            FEBRUARY

1                 REDDICK – FL 9 & 6

            TURNER CENTER – FL 4

            LEE CO POSSEE – FL 10

8          K&J ARENA – FL 3

            EVIL TWIN ARENA – FL 1  

15            SMOKEHOUSE – FL 6

            RAINBOW RIDERS – FL 2

            PARRISH – FL 4

22        LAKE CITY – FL 8

            WEST PALM POSSE – FL 2

            RAYNER TAYLOR ARENA, THOMASVILLE, GA – FL 1

 

            MARCH

1          HOPE ARENA – FL 9

            FELLSMERE – FL 3

1&2            OKEECHOBEE – FL 5

7          CLAY MAVERICKS – FL 2     

8          SKEET DAVIS ARENA – FL 1

            GRACELAND – FL 4

            LET IT RIDE LAKELAND – FL 6

            CLEWISTON – FL 10

22            KIRTON ARENA – FL 1

            MACCLENNY – FL 2

            PALM BEACH POSSE – FL 5

            HERNANDEZ ARENA – FL 6

29            OKEECHOBEE – FL 5

            APRIL

5          PG PERFORMANCE ARENA – FL 10

            SOUTHSIDE SADDLE CLUB – FL 2

12        MC ARENA – FL 9

            RYLAND ARENA – FL 8

            QUINCY – FL 1

            COCOA – FL 3

            DOUBLE R – FL 6

19        CIRCLE A ARENA – FL 8

            INDIANTOWN - FL 5

            FUSSEL ARENA – FL 6

            LABELLE – FL 10

            MAY

3          BIG CYPRESS – FL 10

10            MATHIS ARENA – FL 6

17            RAINBOW RIDERS –FL 2

            LEE CO POSSEE – FL 10

24            WINDING TRAILS – FL 4

            VERO – FL 3

24        LIVE OAK – FL 8

25            INDIANTOWN - FL 5

31            SANDSPUR – FL 9

            CLEWISTON – FL 10

            FLETCHER ARENA – FL 6

            JUNE

7          BIT & SPUR – FL 2

            WINDING TRAILS – FL 4

            KING PALM – FL 9

            LEE CO. POSSE – FL 10

28        SKEET DAVIS ARENA – FL 1

            JULY

5            TURNER CENTER – FL 4

            AUGUST

8          NBHC – FL 8

            SKEET DAVIS ARENA – FL 1

15            TURNER CENTER – FL 4

23            SOUTHSIDE SADDLE CLUB – FL 2

            OKEECHOBEE AG. CENTER – FL 5

            SEPTEMBER

1          SSBC – FL 2, 3, 9

6          LET IT RIDE RANCH – FL 6

            LABELLE – FL 10

13        PAT KIRTON – FL1

            JIM BRANDON WPB – FL 5

20        LEE CO POSSE – FL 10

27        SASSER ARENA – FL 6

            OCTOBER

11        LAKE CITY – FL 8

11            SOUTHSIDE SADDLE CLUB – FL 2

            MC ARENA – FL 9

18-19            OKEECHOBEE – FL 3, 4, 5

18            BRADFORD RIDING CLUB – FL 2

            BRANFORD – FL 8

            BIG CYPRESS – FL 10

            NOVEMBER

8          4H ARENA, QUINCY – FL 1

            STARDUST RANCH – FL 6

            RAINBOW RIDERS – FL 2

            RYLAND – FL 8

            ARCADIA – FL 4

            LEE CO. POSSEE – FL 10

15            FUSSELL’S – FL 6

            FLAMMS – FL 3

            RAFTER CROSS – FL 8

            KING PALM – FL 9

22        BIG CYPRESS – FL 10

            RAYNER TAYLOR ARENA, THOMASVILLE, GA – FL 1

29            WAUCHULA – FL 4

            DECEMBER

6          CIRCLE S – FL 4

            BRANFORD – FL 8

            LEE CO. POSSEE – FL 10

            PHA – FL 6

7          LAKE BUTLER – FL 2

13        JIM BRANDON – FL 5

20            LABELLE – FL 10

28        PSC – FL 9

31        LEE CO. POSSE – FL 10

 

 

 

 

 

 









Website Builder